GET A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Not everyone qualifies for Good Time Parole. Persons convicted of sex offenses, 2nd crimes of violence, stalking, or those sentenced under the Habitual Offender Law must serve their full sentence unless released through the parole board process.

Can You Lose Or Forfeit “Good Time” Credits?

Yes! There is a specific statute that governs when someone can lose good time credits, or when a “forfeiture of diminution of sentence” is required. See La. R.S. § 15:571.4.

Generally, an inmate “may forfeit all good time and credits” already earned if they “commit a simple escape or aggravated escape . . . from any correctional facility, work-release facility or from the lawful custody of any law enforcement officer . . . .” Additionally, an inmate “may forfeit” up to 180 days of good time earned if they commit a battery on a Corrections Employee or “any police officer, as defined in La. R.S. § 14:34.2.”